Contact Us | Print Page
NZ Concrete Society Conference 2002
Share |

Taupo 2002
 
The Wairakei Resort Hotel, Taupo
4 – 6 October 2002

Session 1: Keynote Address
Chairman: Derek Chisholm


1      ‘Concrete Durability By Design: Limitations of the Current Prescriptive Approach & Alternative Methods
        Phil Bamforth - Taylor Woodrow, UK

Session 2: Specifying for Concrete Durability
Chairman: Andrew Dallas & Sheldon Bruce


1      'Durability of Marine Concrete Structures in NZ'
        Sue Freitag & Sheldon Bruce – Opus International Consultants

2      'Use of Sorptivity as a Guide to Concrete Durability Performance'
        Neil Lee - BRANZ

3      'Design & Construction of Britomart Interchange'
        Roger Williams, Melvyn Maylin & Sue Freitag - Opus International Consultants

4      'From Specification to Reality – Are You Achieving the Desired Result?'
        Andrew Dallas – Allied Concrete

Session 3: 'Concrete – Meeting the Challenges'
Chairman: Warren South


1      'The Kyoto Protocol – Implications  for NZ'
        Murray McKee – Greenhouse Policy Coalition

2      'Kyoto Protocol –  Implications for Concrete'
        David Gray - CCANZ
        Warren South & Peter Misic – Golden Bay Cement

3      'The Residential Challenge - Building Comfortable Homes'
        Chris Munn - CCANZ

4      'The Commercial Challenge - Auckland International Airport - R3 Runway Reconstruction'
        Malcolm Thomson & Brian Soper - Firth Industries Ltd
        John Marsh – Beca Carter Hollings & Ferner Ltd

Session 4: International Advancements in Fibre Reinforced Polymer (FRP) Technology
Chairman: Paul Wymer


1      'Fibre Reinforced Polymer Composites for Concrete Structures: The State of the Art'
        Sulojana Shanmuganathan - Opus International Consultants

2      'FRP Strengthening of Concrete Structures – Design Constraints & Practical Effects on Construction Detailing'
        Rob Irwin & A Rahman - BBR Systems Ltd

3      'Retrofit of Existing Concrete Structures Using FRP’s: Recent International Case Studies'
        Jonathan Chambers - Holmes Consulting Group

Session 5: Advancements in Structural Concrete
Chairman: Jason Ingham


1      'Concrete Solutions for the Vector Tunnel'
        Nathan Kirk – Tonkins & Taylor Ltd

2      'A Guide for Designing & Detailing Thin Precast Panels for Earthquake Load Resistance'
        Graeme Beattie – BRANZ

3      'Seismic Performance of a Precast Hollowcore Floor Slab Building'
        Jeff Matthews, Des Bull & John Mander – University of Canterbury

4      'The Seismic Performance of Flooring Systems: Executive Summary'
        Dene Cook - Technical Advisory Group

5      'Grade 500 Reinforcement: Determining Overstrength Factors & Other Issues with the L, N & E Classes'
        Chris Allington & Des Bull – Holmes Consulting Group

Session 6: Concrete Briefs
Chairman: Morten Gjerde


1      'Shrinkage Characteristics of South Island Concrete'
        James Mackechnie - University of Canterbury

2      'Concrete Architecture – Roles of Exposed Structural Elements & Forms'
        Andrew Charleson - Victoria University of Wellington

3      'The Performance of Ground Floor Slab Reinforcement to Control Shrinkage Cracking'
        Derek Chisholm - BRANZ
 
4      'Sprayed Concrete & Its Application'
        Gary Smart - Shotcrete NZ Ltd

5      'The Reality & Influence of Concrete Construction Industry Training'
        David Barnard – Cement & Concrete Advisory Group, BCITO 

DISCLAIMER:  Please note conference papers are checked by the Conference Organising Committee for overt commercialism only, the papers have not been peer reviewed. Technical accuracy is the responsibility of the authors involved.